Thursday, January 14, 2010

PG13 Version: Passion of Pinot

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Molly is an AVATAR! woof!



Thanks Brenda!




Our good friend, frequent visitor, and extraordinary photographer, Brenda Somes sent these excellent photos of Thanksgiving Open House 2009! Cheers to you Brenda!

Friday, January 8, 2010

cougar tracks! oh my!

video

Looks like we have a new visitor at Styring. Nope, it's not a resident wine taster or even a new friend to pour with us - it's a cougar. We haven't seen it, but it has been seen right near the winery. yikes. Probably moved on with the commotion and us tearing around looking for it. Yep, we Styrings never hide in the root cellar during a tornado and we certainly aren't hiding from an overstuffed kitty. But we are keeping the kids and the cats near the house and indoors at night just to be sure. Here kitty, kitty. Here kitty, kitty. hahaha.

Styring a "value wine?" hmmph!

In the spirit of value as "what you get for what you pay" I guess our $30 Styring Signature Pinot Noir fits that bill. According to the latest issue of ThePinotFile, our wine is a good value. check it out.


http://www.princeofpinot.com/article/829/

Styring Family 23-Second Key West Trip

video

The wine man, wine wife and kids had a completely excellent Key West trip over the holidays. According to this video it was only 23 seconds long. Is it me? Or are things really getting shorter these days?! woof!